NCAA TOURNAMENT BOUND!!! BASEBALL EARNS NO. 7 SEED IN EAST REGION

NCAA TOURNAMENT BOUND!!!  BASEBALL EARNS NO. 7 SEED IN EAST REGION

Official NCAA Announcement | Bracket | Selection Show | Championship Central

Indianapolis, Ind. (5/15/17)  Hot off the heels of winning the 2017 Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) Baseball Championship, the Dominican College baseball team will make its fourth NCAA Tournament appearance in program history and first since 2010.  Dominican has earned the No. 7 seed in the East Region and will take on #2 University of New Haven in their first game on Thursday, May 18 at 3:00 p.m. on the campus of Southern New Hampshire University.

The winner of the New Haven-Dominican game will take on the winner of the game between No. 3 Saint Thomas Aquinas and No. 6 Southern Connecticut State on Friday night at 7:00 p.m. with that victor advancing to take on either No. 1 Southern New Hampshire, No. 4 LIU Post or No. 5 Felician. The double elimination tournament wraps up with a game on Monday, May 22 between the two remaining schools.

Led by three All-Conference selections including First Team members Justin Decker (Rotterdam, N.Y.) and Arbely Soto (Bronx, N.Y.), and Second Team pick Anthony Bartolomei (Oakhurst, N.J.), Dominican won the CACC Championship as the sixth-seeded, besting the #3, #2 and #4 seeds, to earn their 17th conference tournament title.

Thursday, May 18
Game 1: No. 3 Saint Thomas Aquinas vs. No. 6 Southern Connecticut State - 11:00 a.m.
Game 2: No. 2 New Haven vs. No. 7 Dominican - 3:00 p.m.
Game 3: No. 4. LIU Post vs. No. 5 Felician - 7:00 p.m.
 
Friday, May 19
Game 4: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser - 11:00 a.m. (loser is eliminated)
Game 5: No. 1 Southern New Hampshire vs. Game 3 Winner - 3:00 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner - 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 20
Game 7: Game 4 Winner vs. Game 5 Loser - 11:00 a.m.(loser is eliminated)
Game 8: Game 6 Loser vs. Game 3 Loser - 3:00 p.m. (loser is eliminated)
Game 9: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner - 7:00 p.m.

Sunday, May 21
Game 10: Game 8 Winner vs. Game 7 Winner - 12:00 p.m. (loser is eliminated)
Game 11: Game 10 Winner vs. Game 9 Loser - 3:30 p.m. (loser is eliminated)

Monday, May 22
Game 12: Game 9 Winner vs. Game 11 Winner - 12:00 p.m.
Game 13: Game 12 Winner vs. Game 12 Loser - 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)