WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD FINISH 14TH AT ROADRUNNER INVITATIONAL

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD FINISH 14TH AT ROADRUNNER INVITATIONAL

Mahwah, N.J. (4/1/17)  The Dominican College women's track and field squad finished in 14th place at the 8th Annual Roadrunner Invitational hosted by Ramapo College of New Jersey yesterday and today.

Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) Athlete of the Week, Khadijah Cox (New Milford, N.J.), took fifth place in the finals of the 100m dash with a time of 13.06 after finishing seventh in the preliminaries (12.98).  In the preliminaries of the 100m dash Ashley-Ann Courts (Riverhead, N.Y.) took 16th place with a time of 13.44 and Djazmina Jean-Pierre (Spring Valley, N.Y.) ran a time of 13.77 to finish in 21st place. Da-Naeya Rhodes (Union, N.J.) finished in 33rd place with a time of 14.43.

In the 200m dash, Cox had the high finish of second place with a time of 26.56.  Jean-Pierre finished in 13th place with a time of 27.99.

CACC Rookie of the Week, Allison Moroney (Pearl River, N.Y.), finished in 24th place in the 400m dash with a time of 1:08.09, while junior Kim Koeder (Schwaebisch Hall, Germany) took 25th place with a time of 1:08.98.  Erica Pate (Bronx, N.Y.) finished in 28th place with a time of 1:09.74

Ina Koeder (Schwaebisch Hall, Germany) finished in 31st place in the 800m run with a time of 2:43.57.  Sophomore Jennifer Heller (Butler, N.J.) had a time of 2:59.03 to finish in 49th place, while Andrea Zuluaga (North Bergen, N.J.) finished in 60th place with a time of 3:12.72.

In the 1500m run, Jessica Graci (Staten Island, N.Y.) ran a time of 5:36.55 to take 33rd place, while Kaitlynn Connor (Warwick, N.Y.) finished in 35th place with a time of 5:41.74.

Senior Emily Lopez (Staten Island, N.Y.) ran in the 5000m run where she finished in 23rd place with a time of 21:47.99.

Kayla Adams (Englewood, N.J.) took part in the preliminaries of the 100m hurdles and finished in 12th place with a time of 18.52.

The 4x100m relay team of Pate, Cox, Courts and Jean-Pierre finished in seventh place with a time of 52.72.

The 4x400m relay team of Pate, Moroney, Christina Burgos (Staten Island, N.Y.) and I. Koeder finished with a time of 4:41.92 to take 12th place.

Adams competed in the high jump where she finished 13th with a jump of 1.43m (4 feet, 8.25 inches).

Courts competed in the long jump where she finished fourth overall with a jump of 5.23m (17 feet, 2 inches, while Cox took 21st with a jump of 4.04m (13 feet, 3.25 inches).

Gina Yannette (Dumont, N.J.) competed in the shot put where she finished in eighth place with a throw of 8.73m (28 feet, 7.75 inches).  Abigail Jacquet (Garnerville, N.Y.) took 13th place with a throw of 8.13m (26 feet, 8.25 inches).

Jacquet finished in 17th place in the discus throw with a throw of 21.71m (71 feet, 3 inches).