WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD TRAVEL TO RIDER INVITATIONAL

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD TRAVEL TO RIDER INVITATIONAL

Lawrenceville, N.J. (4/10/17)  The Dominican College women's track and field team traveled to the Rider Invitational yesterday.

Senior Khadijah Cox (New Milford, N.J.)  took 12th place overall in the 100m dash with a time of 12.96.

Djazmina Jean-Pierre (Spring Valley, N.Y.) took 33rd place overall with a time of 13.64 and Da-Naeya Rhodes (Union, N.J.) ran a time of 14.33 to finish 33rd.

In the 200m dash, Cox finished in 16th place with a time of 26.49.  Ashley-Ann Courts (Riverhead, N.Y.) took 45th place with a time of 28.04, while Jean-Pierre ran a time of 28.38 to finish in 49th place.  Allison Moroney (Pearl River, N.Y.) took 65th place with a time of 29.24 and Jennifer Heller (Butler, N.J.) took 73rd with a time of 30.76.  Rhodes finished 76th with a time of 31.89.

Sisters Kim Koeder (Schwaebisch Hall, Germany) and Ina Koeder (Schwaebisch Hall, Germany) competed in the 400m dash where they took 34th and 35th place overall with times of 1:07.94 and 1:08.00, while Heller finished in 38th place with a time of 1:09.66.

Christina Burgos (Staten Island, N.Y.) took part in the 800m run and finished 41st with a time of 2:42.96.

Sophomore Jessica Graci (Staten Island, N.Y.) ran in the 1500m run and finished 60th with a time of 5:33.15, while senior Emily Lopez (Staten Island, N.Y.) had a time of 5:38.38 to finish in 64th place.

Kaitlynn Connor (Warwick, N.Y.) ran in the 5000m run and finished 16th with a time of 20:39.92.

Kayla Adams (Englewood, N.J.) had a time of 20:38 in the 100m hurdles to finish 31st.

The 4x100m relay team of Erica Pate (Bronx, N.Y.), Moroney, I. Koeder and Cox took 10th with a time of 52:.32.

The two 4x400m relay team of Pate, Moroney, I. Koeder and Cox finished in 15th place with a time of 4:25.99 and the team of Jean-Pierre, K. Koeder, Burgos and Courts took 16th place with a time 4:35.25.

Courts competed in the long jump where she finished 20th with a jump of 4.97m (16 feet, 3.67 inches), while Cox finished 26th with a jump of 4.78m (15 feet, 8.19 inches).

In the shot put, Gina Yannette (Dumont, N.J.) finished 13th with a throw of 9.47m (31 feet, 1 inch) and Abigail Jacquet (Garnerville, N.Y.) took 17th place with a throw of 8.74m (28 feet, 8.1 inches).

Jacquet finished 20th in the discus throw with a throw of 23.89m (78 feet, 4.5 inches).

Yannette took part in the javelin throw and took 16th place with a throw of 30.20m (99 feet, 1 inch).