WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD FINISH SIXTH AT CACC CHAMPIONSHIPS

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD FINISH SIXTH AT CACC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lakewood, N.J. (5/7/17)  The Dominican College women's track and field finished sixth overall at the 2017 Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC) Championships held today on the campus of Georgian Court University.

Senior Khadijah Cox (New Milford, N.J.) took second place in the 100m dash with a time of 12.97.   Djazmina Jean-Pierre (Spring Valley, N.Y.) finished in 10th place with a time of 13.83, while India Haynes (Harlem, N.Y) had a time of 14.20 to finish in 15th place.  Da-Naeya Rhodes (Union, N.J.) finished 17th with a time of 14.28.

Cox also took second place in the 200m dash with a time of 26.92.  Freshman Ashley-Ann Courts (Riverhead, N.Y.) finished in 10th place with a time of 28.37, while Jean-Pierre took 14th place with a time of 28.86.

In the 400m dash, senior Erica Pate (Bronx, N.Y.) ran a time of 1:04.42 to finish in 10th place.  Kim Koeder (Schwaebisch Hall, Germany) and Christina Burgos (Staten Island, N.Y.) took 13th and 14th place with times of 1:05.74 and 1:06.45.  Allison Moroney (Pearl River, N.Y.) finished in 17th place with a time of 1:07.09.

Junior Ina Koeder (Schwaebisch Hall, Germany) took fifth place overall with a time of 2:31.53.  Burgos finished in 17th place with a time of 2:45.89 and Jennifer Heller (Butler, N.J.) had a time of 2:52.42 to take 19th place.  Senior Andrea Zuluaga (North Bergen, N.J.) finsihed 23rd with a time of 3:16.07.

Sophomore Jessica Graci (Staten Island, N.Y.) competed in the 1500m run where she finished 12th with a time of 5:28.74.

Emily Lopez (Staten Island, N.Y.) took part in the 5000m run and took sixth place with a time of 20:57.30.  Freshman Kaitlynn Connor (Warwick, N.Y.) finished eighth with a time of 21:23.10.

In the 100m hurdles, sophomore Kayla Adams (Englewood, N.J.) had a time of 19.74 to finish in ninth place.

The 4x100m relay team of Pate, Cox, Courts and Jean-Pierre took third place with a time of 50.40.

Pate, Moroney, I. Koeder and Cox had a time of 4:20.07 to take fifth place in the 4x400m relay.

Adams competed in the high jump where she finished fifth with a jump of 1.47m (4 feet, 9.75 inches).

In the long jump, Courts took fifth place with a jump of 4.94m (16 feet, 2.50 inches).  Haynes finished eighth with a jump of 4.82m (15 feet, 9.75 inches), while Cox took 14th place with a jump of 4.58m (15 feet, 0.50 inches).

Haynes took third in the triple jump with a jump of 10.60m (34 feet, 9.50 inches) and Courts took 12th place with a jump of 9.08m (29 feet, 9.50 inches).

Thrower Abigail Jacquet (Garnerville, N.Y.) finished in 13th place in the shot put with a throw of 8.62m (28 feet, 3.50 inches).  In the discus throw, she took sixth place with a throw of 32.25m (105 feet, 10 inches).

As a team, the Lady Chargers finished with a score of 52 to take sixth place.